Data Collection Statement

The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Western Australia – ABN 48 626 609 587 (RSPCA WA) – recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information, as outlined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’). 

You can find out more about how we comply with the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information by viewing our full Privacy Policy here. If you require our Privacy Policy in another form, please contact us by using the contact details below.

Your Consent

By providing your personal information to RSPCA WA, you are agreeing to receive related communications from us.

You can unsubscribe from our communications to you at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" on our email communications or contacting our Privacy Officer as per the contact details below.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information about you from time to time and we may have already collected personal information about you in the past. The kinds of information we collect are as detailed in our Privacy Policy. Usually we will obtain your personal information directly from you, however, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties as reasonably necessary in connection with our functions and activities. We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (e.g. via cookies on your web browser to analyse trend data).

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with products/services that you have requested.

Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose that it was collected.  However, we may use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes that relate to our activities if we have your consent to do so or we are permitted to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  

We will only collect, hold and use your personal information if it reasonably necessary for us to pursue our objects and purpose; perform our functions and activities; provide you with products and services; manage our relationship with you; contact you, for example to respond to your queries or complaints; identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you; and comply with our legal obligations, including in assisting government and law enforcement agencies.

We may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities: our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities; entities that provide services to us; any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

Our Privacy Policy contains details of how you may access personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how we will deal with a complaint made by you.

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

The Privacy Officer

Phone:   (08) 9209 9300
Email:     Privacy Officer
Mail:       PO Box 3147, Malaga WA 6944

RSPCA WA PRIVACY POLICY

This collection statement last updated: 3 July 2020.